Scholarship Recipients

creative-concept-of-calligraphy-writing-of-letter-3932734
WINTER 2020
  1. Toru Kashiura – Ottawa Art Association Fine Arts Scholarship (value $1000)
  2. Stephanie Dold – David and Nicole Henderson Scholarship (value $1000)
  3. Hyeseon Yang – Wallack’s Fine Art Scholarship (value $1000 -$500 towards tuition and $500 voucher for materials)
  4. Katerina Martel – Leonard Gerbrandt Printmaking Scholarship (value $500)
  5. Pam Bixel – Corrie Gibson Memorial Study Scholarship (value $700)
  6. Delia Kwik – Corrie Gibson Memorial Studio Scholarship (value $700)
  7. Marica Clarke – Ottawa Mixed Media Artists Scholarship (two valued at $175 each
  8. Yvonne Lefebvre – Hollyhock Painting and Drawing Scholarship- (valued at $500)
  9. Rawan Ahmed (successful applicant selected by scholarship donor) – Dario Catana Memorial Mixed Media Scholarship
  10. Lina Essa (successful applicant selected by scholarship donor) – Laham-Tourbin Drawing and Painting Scholarship
  11. Gunsu Ozan – Dr. Eva B Furesz Memorial Scholarship
  12. Rawan Ahmed (successful applicant selected by scholarship donor) – Blair Sharpe Memorial Scholarship
FALL 2019
  1. Gunsu Ozan – Lee Matasi Memorial Scholarship ($1000.00)
  2. Hana Alaojeli and Rawan Ahmed – Sheila Durno Memorial Scholarship (2 scholarships, $500.00 each)
  3. Stephanie Dold and Katerina Martel – Lillian Rapport Memorial Scholarship (2 scholarships, $900.00 each)
  4. Zoey Feder and Amanda Hurdon – Ted Marshall Memorial Scholarship (2 scholarships, $900.00 each)
  5. Yu Ni – Totem Pole of Canada Scholarship ($463.00)
  6. Betty Davidson Fund ($405.00) – Nicolas Peters
  7. Caitlin Jackson – Robert Hyndman Memorial Painting and Drawing Scholarship ($150.00)
  8. Gunsu Ozan – Ottawa Mixed Media Scholarship ($175.00)
  9. Anne Scanlan and Lina Essa – Fritz Allgoewer Memorial Scholarship (2 scholarships, $250.00)
  10. Toru Kashiura – Lillian Evenchick memorial Sculpture Scholarship ($1303.00)
WINTER/SPRING 2019
  1. Amanda Hurdon – Ottawa Art Association ($1000.00)
  2. Tanis Worme – ScribeArt Painting Scholarship ($1000.00)
  3. Katerina Martel – David and Nicole Henderson Scholarship ($1000.00)
  4. Stephanie Dold – Wallack’s Fine Arts Scholarship ($500.00 tuition + $500.00 art supply gift card)
  5. Nicolas Peters – Leonard Gerbrandt Printmaking Scolarship ($250.00)
  6. Joel Secter – Corrie Gibson memorial Study Scholarship ($500.00)
  7. Shaila Hanscom – Corrie Gibson Memorial Studio Scholarship ($500.00)
  8. Aayden Argropulos Hunter – Ottawa Mixed Media Artist’s Scholarship ($175.00)
  9. Threeca El-Cheikh – Hollyhock Painting and Drawing Scholarship ($500.00)
  10. Toru Kashiura – Dario Catana Memorial Mixed Media Scholarship ($1000.00)
  11. Mallory Hanes – Laham-Tourbin Drawing and Painting Scholarship ($500.00)
  12. Marina Anis – Dr. Eva B. Furesz Memorial Scholarship co-winners  ($500.00) – Daisy (Yu) Ni and ($500.00)
 
Congratulations to all the scholarship winners!
Help us teach art to everyone / Aidez-nous à enseigner l'art à tout le monde
'